WCHS Board & Museum Staff

MUSEUM STAFF

Director

  • Kelli Kling
    museum@woodcountyhistory.org
    419.352.0967 Ext. 102

Marketing & Events Coordinator

  • Marissa Muniz
    marketing@woodcountyhistory.org
    419.352.0967 Ext. 104

Education Coordinator

  • Michael McMaster
    education@woodcountyhistory.org
    419.352.0967 Ext. 103

Curator

  • Holly Hartlerode
    curator@woodcountyhistory.org
    419.352.0967 Ext. 105

Development Assistant

  • Barb Hayden
    stepup@woodcountyhistory.org
    419.352.0967 Ext. 101

Technician

  • Daniel Hergert
    technician@woodcountyhistory.org
    419.352.0967 Ext. 106

Maintenance

  • Nick Wallace
    nwallace@co.wood.oh.us
    419.352.0967 Ext. 110

WOOD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY BOARD

Hal Brown (17-19)

Executive Board - Secretary

 

Frank Butwin (18-20)

Park District Appointee

 

Dru Cunningham (17-19)

 

Judy Ennis (17-19)

Executive Committee - President

 

Ken Frisch (18-20)

Commissioners Appointee

 

Biff Geer-Fry (19-21)

 

Mary Hinkelman (19-21)

 

Rhonda Hogrefe (18-20)

 

September Killy (18-20)

 

Neil Munger (17-19)

Park District Appointee

 

Nick Pavlik (18-20)

 

Michele Raine (19-21)

 

Michael Sibbersen (19-21)

Commissioners appointee, Executive Committee - Vice-President

 

Becky White-Schooner (18-20)

 

Irma Wolf (17-19)

Executive Board - Treasurer
Commissioners Appointee

 

Join the Board

The board of the Wood County Historical Society consists of 15 members; three appointed by the Board of County Commissioners, two appointed by the Wood County Park District, and ten elected by the membership annually. Each member serves one three-year term, not to exceed two consecutive terms. Meetings are held at 6:00 PM on the third Thursday of each month. Board members are also expected to serve on a Society Committee.

An election will be held on Saturday, November 9, 2019 during the Annual Society Brunch.

If you would like to be considered for the Board of the Wood County Historical Society, please contact the museum at 419-352-0967 or museum@woodcountyhistory.org

Society Committees

The Wood County Historical Society has several committees and sub-committees to help with operations, fundraising, and event planning. The committees are open to board members as well as Society members.

STANDING COMMITTEES

Executive Committee

  • Judy Ennis (president)
    Hal Brown (secretary)
    Irma Wolf (treasurer)

Auditing Committee

  • Denny Nemec (chair)
    Kelli Kling (staff liaison)
    Kelly LaPlante (bookkeeper)
    Denise Niese
    Colleen Smith
    George Stossel
    Irma Wolf

Collections Committee

  • Nick Pavlik (chair)
    Holly Hartlerode (staff liaison)
    Millie Broka
    George Stossel
    Jim Philo
    Becky White-Schooner
    Wynn Perry
    Hal Brown

Facilities & Property Committee

  • Neil Munger (chair)
    Daniel Hergert (staff liaison)
    Kelli Kling (staff liaison)
    Hal Brown
    Bob Willman
    Chris Ostrowski
    Nick Wallace (County Maintenance)
    Steve Blausey (County Maintenance)
    Rob Brian (Park District)

Finance & Development Committee

  • Irma Wolf (chair)
    Kelli Kling (staff liaison)
    Denny Nemec
    Michael Sibbersen
    Colleen Smith
    George Stossel
    Ken Frisch
    Matt Oestreich

Nominating Committee

  • Becky White-Schooner (co-chair)
    Rhonda Hogrefe (co-chair) Barb Hayden (staff liaison)
    Hal Brown
    George Stossel
    Irma Wolf
    Millie Broka

SUB & AD-HOC COMMITTEES

Development

  • Biff Geer-Fry (co-chair)
    Mary Hinkelman (co-chair)
    Barb Hayden (staff liaison)

Event - Living History

  • Kelli Kling (staff liaison)
    Holly Hartlerode (staff liaison)
    Millie Broka
    Hal Brown
    Rae Thomson
    Keith Guion
    Wendy Guion
    Wynn Perry
    Nick Pavlik
    Frank Butwin
    Thomas Edge

Event - Folklore

  • September Killy (chair)
    Kelli Kling (staff liaison)
    Marissa Muniz (staff liaison)
    Jean Geist
    Carole Sarkan
    Sandy Gill
    Monika Hann
    Linda Savage
    Marnie Pratt
    Sara Busler
    Whitney Schlagetter

Event - Gala Fundraiser

  • September Killy (chair)
    Kelli Kling (staff liaison)
    Marissa Muniz (staff liaison)
    Barb Hayden (staff liaison)
    Debbie LeGalley
    Lynne Comings
    Edie Olds
    Ken Frisch
    Hal Brown
    Chris Bedra